Florida Vertical Motorcycle License Plate Warning
[…] It specifies that motorcycles and mopeds may display a vertical license tag, “… provided that the registered owner of the motorcycle or moped maintains a prepaid toll account in good standing and a transponder associated with the prepaid toll account is affixed to the motorcycle or moped.”

Because this portion of the statute does not differentiate between motorcycles and mopeds registered in Florida from those registered in another state, I interpret the requirement for a prepaid toll account and a transponder to apply to all who exhibit a vertical tag and travel on Florida roadways.

In §316.2085(7), it states “A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.”

In §318.14(13), reference is made to §316.1926. In §316.1926(1), it specifically refers to violations of §316.2085(2) [both wheels on ground] and (3) [license tags] and reads, “A person who violates the provisions of s. 316.2085(2) or (3) shall be cited for a moving