Bikernet Banner
[…] Further, the Secretary made it clear that this obligation of reaching for consistency is so important that the State Director of BLM must submit to the Governor of the State any discrepancy or inconsistency between the federal plan and the local policy.  The rule provides that if the inconsistency cannot be resolved, there is an appeal to the National Director of the BLM.  
 
With these provisions it is clear that the Secretary of Interior put the greatest possible emphasis on the need to seek consistency between federal and local policies, plans and actions.
 
The specifics of 43 CFR 1610.3-2 are as follows:
“§ 1610.3-2   Consistency requirements.
 
a) Guidance and resource management plans and amendments to management framework plans shall be consistent with officially approved or adopted resource related plans, and the policies and programs contained therein, of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes, so long as the guidance and resource management plans are also consistent with the purposes, policies and programs of Federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands, including Federal and State pollution control laws as implemented by applicable Federal and State air, water, noise, and other pollution standards or implementation plans.
 
(b) In the absence of officially approved or adopted resource-related plans of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes, guidance and resource management plans shall, to the maximum extent practical, be consistent with officially approved and adopted resource related policies and programs of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes. Such consistency will be accomplished so long as the guidance and resource management plans are consistent with the policies, programs and provisions of Federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands, including, but not limited to, Federal and State pollution control laws as implemented by applicable Federal and State air, water, noise and other pollution standards or implementation plans.