Bikernet Banner
[…] ANTI-MASK LAWS USED AGAINST BANDANAS
During the Confederation of Clubs (COC) meeting at the NCOM Region I Seminar in Irvine, California in November, as an example of discriminatory profiling, attendees were notified of motorcyclists in Louisiana who have allegedly been arrested for wearing bandanas over their faces while riding because police claim that covering your face in public violates the state’s anti-mask law against concealing your identity.

According to Louisiana statute (LSA-R.S. 14:313) – “No person shall use or wear in any public place of any character whatsoever, or in any open place in view thereof, a hood or mask, or anything in the nature of either, or any facial disguise of any kind or description, calculated to conceal or hide the identity of the person or to prevent his being readily recognized…Whoever violates this Section shall be imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than three years.”

It was further noted that many states have similar anti-mask laws on the books, so be aware.

“THE TWIN PEAKS AMBUSH”